Peter Thompson

 

PHOTO: Peter Thompson, Barfoot & Thompson

Sales volumes by focus area

Aug -19Aug -1812 months to Aug -1912 months to Aug -18
Central Auckland1439357389
Central Suburbs1091181,3641,337
Eastern Suburbs5956659719
Franklin/Manukau Rural6770725888
North Shore1051291,3531,572
Pakuranga/Howick9374906791
Rodney5454714864
South Auckland1351051,3061,160
West Auckland1111381,5961,732

Average sale price by focus area

Aug -19Aug -1812 months to Aug -1912 months to Aug -18
Central Auckland$491,607$630,203$682,827$597,685
Central Suburbs$1,150,789$1,075,575$1,062,903$1,099,210
Eastern Suburbs$1,198,660$1,178,616$1,213,319$1,186,771
Franklin/Manukau Rural$673,893$772,623$756,554$686,058
North Shore$1,101,162$998,779$1,059,395$1,111,911
Pakuranga/Howick$1,011,273$1,085,798$1,071,787$1,073,987
Rodney$916,504$941,469$927,803$899,995
South Auckland$679,667$753,868$721,371$720,452
West Auckland$826,668$738,755$800,717$776,884

Sales volume by number of bedrooms

Number of bedrooms
012345+
Central Auckland0660
Central Suburbs01119372319
Eastern Suburbs221320174
Franklin/Manukau Rural40328284
North Shore4114343121
Pakuranga/Howick517272429
Rodney604151811
South Auckland6216544215
West Auckland8112492219

Average sales price by number of bedrooms

Number of bedrooms
012345+
Central Auckland$312,083$616,667
Central Suburbs$532,674$738,421$1,046,520$1,507,196$1,692,621
Eastern Suburbs$608,000$834,179$1,232,811$1,318,750$1,269,625
Franklin/Manukau Rural$319,294$508,000$620,505$782,982$615,500
North Shore$765,000$769,546$971,309$1,184,526$1,435,169
Pakuranga/Howick$740,496$621,929$867,056$1,114,900$1,220,943
Rodney$507,055$655,000$773,467$1,056,799$1,109,136
South Auckland$394,500$360,000$562,000$664,856$747,815$767,367
West Auckland$447,875$641,755$783,241$898,568$1,164,147

Groups with less than two sales in the month have been removed. Carparks have also been removed.

Auckland median price

2013201420152016201720182019
Jan$526,888$580,000$700,000$760,000$846,500$830,000 $827,500
Feb$525,750$620,000$685,000$738,000$820,000$820,000 $801,000
Mar$575,000$652,000$711,000$798,000$900,000$860,000 $836,000
Apr$566,000$619,550$753,500$820,000$850,000$830,000 $830,000
May$570,000$645,000$750,000$809,500$846,000$820,000 $850,000
Jun$590,000$626,500$786,000$839,500$840,000$810,000 $845,000
Jul$585,000$645,000$757,000$840,000$810,000$810,000 $800,500
Aug$561,500$630,000$755,000$850,000$820,000$840,000 $830,000
Sep$599,000$635,000$790,000$850,000$860,000$835,000
Oct$590,000$655,000$780,000$865,000$830,500$860,000
Nov$621,400$691,500$795,000$850,000$830,000$850,750
Dec$629,000$720,000$800,000$840,000$870,000$875,000

PRESS RELEASE BARFOOT & THOMPSON



Don't be shy! Have your say....